skip to content
home / edition / people/ Ann Arbuthnot

Ann Arbuthnot

(b. 1703, Aberdeenshire, Scotland – d. 19 May 1795, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland )

Gender: F

Anne Arbuthnot (née Hepburn) daughter of Revd Alexander Hepburn, Episcopal minister, ‘imbibed a partiality for the sceptical philosophy’ but ‘cured’ herself by reading Butler. In 1737 she married Capt. Andrew Arbuthnot, second cousin of Dr John Arbuthnot. Her husband died in 1746 and, as his vessel and cargo was also lost, his widow had less than £10 p.a. to live on. In 1784 Mrs Montagu settled on this lady, the widow of Captain Andrew Arbuthnot, ‘an annuity {of £100} which raised this poor, but grateful woman, from her contented poverty, to a state of comparative affluence. Mrs. Arbuthnot died 19th May, 1795, at the very advanced age of eighty-six’, William Forbes, An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie: Including Many of His Original Letters, 2 vols. (Edinburgh and London: Constable, Creech, Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, T. Cadell, W. Davies and John Murray, 1806), 2:155-57.

Also known as:

  • Ann Arbuthnot (née  Hepburn)


Mentioned in 33 letters

Title EMCO ID
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 14
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1849
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1851
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1853
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1855
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1861
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1863
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1868
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1877
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1880
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1883
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1884
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1886
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1887
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1888
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1889
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1890
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1891
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1893
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1896
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1900
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1901
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1902
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1903
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1904
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1905
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1906
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1907
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1908
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1909
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1910
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1911
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1912


Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.