skip to content
home / edition / people/ Anne Ryder

Anne Ryder

(b. 1710, Streatham Park, Streatham, Surrey – d. May 9, 1774, England )

Gender: F

Anne Ryder, née Newnham, socialite, was most likely born at Streatham Park, Streatham, at the home of her father Nathaniel Newnham (1672-1760), a west India merchant. She married (November 1733) Sir Dudley Ryder (1691-1756) and became Lady Ryder, living at the Ryder estate, also in Streatham. Her acquaintance with Elizabeth Montagu is brief, taking place solely in the 1740s, when Anne and Sir Dudley Ryder appear as local notables at Tunbridge Wells, where they, like Montagu, are taking the waters. She died on the 9th of May 1774.

Also known as:

  • Anne Ryder (née  Newnham)




Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.