skip to content
home / edition / people/ Grace Robinson Freind

Grace Robinson Freind

(b. Jan. 5, 1718, Rokeby Park, Yorkshire – d. Dec. 26, 1776, Chelsea, London )

Gender: F

Grace Freind, née Robinson, was born in 1718 to William Robinson (1675-1720) and Anne Walters (1677-1730), at Rokeby, Yorkshire. She married (1739) William Freind, (bapt. 1715-1766), future dean of canterbury, with issue; 1. Elizabeth Freind Campbell (1743-1807), 2. Reverend William Maximilian Freind (1752-1804), 3. Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt (1754-1832). Grace was the sister of Richard Robinson, 1st Baron Rokeby (1708-1794), bishop of Armagh, who was cousin to Elizabeth Montagu's father Matthew Robinson (1694-1778), and who passed on his title to Montagu's brother Matthew Robinson Morris (1718-1800) who, in turn, gave the title to Matthew Robinson Montagu (1762-1831), Montagu's favourite nephew and literary editor. Within Montagu's letters Grace appears primarily in correlation with her husband, who was one of Montagu's primary intellectual correspondents in the 1740s. There are 11 extant letters from Montagu to Grace, also clustered primarily in the period of 1740-1746. Grace died on the 26 December 1776 at her home in Chelsea, where she was living out her widowhood with Sarah Scott (1721-1795) and her neice, Mary Arnold.

Also known as:

  • Grace Freind (née  Robinson)


Mentioned in 1 letters


Recipient of 11 letters

Showing transcribed and un-transcribed letters | show transcribed only