skip to content
home / edition / people/ Ann Fermor Dawson

Ann Fermor Dawson

(b. 1733, Easton Neston House, Towcester, Northamptonshire – d. March 1, 1769, Castledawson, County Londonderry, Ireland )

Gender: F

Ann Fermor (1733-1769), daughter of Thomas Fermor (1698-1753), 1st Earl Pomfret and Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys, married Thomas Dawson, Lord Dartrey (later Viscount Cremorne). Their son was Richard Dawson. She was the first cousin of Elizabeth Vesey by marriage. After her death, Elizabeth Carter wrote her epitaph, and her husband constructed the Dartrey mausoleum in her memory. Richard died in Cambridge in 1778.

Also known as:

  • Ann Dawson (née  Fermor)




Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.