skip to content
home / edition / people/ Henry Temple, 2nd Viscount Palmerston

Henry Temple, 2nd Viscount Palmerston

(b. Dec. 4, 1739, Ireland – d. April 17, 1802, Hanover Square, Westminster, London )

Gender: M

Henry Temple (1739-1802), 2nd Viscount Palmerston, was an Anglo-Irish peer. On 6th October 1767, he married Frances Poole, daughter of Sir Francis Poole, who died in childbirth on 1st June 1769. The son of his second marriage, Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston, was to be twice British Prime Minister.

Also known as:

  • 2nd Viscount Palmerston
  • Henry Temple




Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.