skip to content
home / edition / people/ Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys, Lady Pomfret

Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys, Lady Pomfret

(b. Nov. 15, 1698, Leicester Square, West End, London – d. Dec. 15, 1761, Somerset, England )

Gender: F

Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys (d.1761), was the only surviving child of John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron, and his wife Lady Charlotte Herbert, whose mother, Henriette de Kérouaille, was the sister of Charles II’s mistress Louise de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth. She married Thomas Fermor, 1st Earl of Pomfret. Her husband died in 1753 and was succeeded by his eldest son, George, whose extravagance forced him to sell much of the furniture at his seat at Easton Neston in Northamptonshire. The statues that had belonged to his grandfather, known as the Arundel marbles, were bought by his mother and presented to Oxford University and are now in the Ashmolean Museum. She died on the road to Bath on 15th December 1761, leaving a family of four sons and six daughters.

Also known as:

  • Henrietta Louisa Jeffreys
  • Lady Pomfret




Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.