skip to content
home / edition / people/ Elizabeth Sayer Vane

Elizabeth Sayer Vane

(b. May 28, 1741, Durham, County Durham, England – d. 1789, England )

Gender: F

Elizabeth Sayer (d. 1789) was the only child of Rev. George Sayer, Rector of Easington and Archdeacon of Durham, and his wife Martha, daughter of John Potter, Archbishop of Canterbury. In 1768 she married Raby Vane (1736-1769), youngest son of the 1st Earl of Darlington. He entered the navy in 1759 and became a captain, but died in October 1769, a year after his marriage. His widow settled in the vicinity of Raby Castle and the Earl of Darlington’s estate.

Also known as:

  • Elizabeth Vane (née  Sayer)




Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.