skip to content
home / edition / people/ Elizabeth Drake Robinson

Elizabeth Drake Robinson


(b. April 25, 1693, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire – d. May 1, 1746, Mount Morris, Monks Horton, Ashford, Kent, England )

Gender: F

Elizabeth Robinson, née Drake, mother of Elizabeth Montagu, was born in around 1693 to Robert Drake (d.c.1711), Councillor and Recorder of Cambridge, and Sarah Drake, née Morris (1674-1731). She is probably the Elizabeth Drake who was baptised at St. Michael's Cambridge on 25 April 1793, father Robert and mother Sarah. Following her father's death in the early 1710s, her mother married (1711) Conyers Middleton (1683-1750), Church of England clergyman and author, who would go on to become godfather to Elizabeth Montagu, and was a strong early intellectual influence on her. Elizabeth Drake married (1712) Matthew Robinson (1694-1778) and they had nine children, including: Matthew Robinson Morris, 2nd Baron Rokeby (1713-1800), Morris Robinson (1716-1777), Elizabeth Robinson Montagu (1718-1800), Sarah Robinson Scott (1720-1795) and Charles Robinson (1733-1807). Elizabeth Montagu's correspodence with her mother spans the period of 1737-1745, from her earliest extant letters to her mother's death, and consists of 25 extant letters to her and 40 letters from her, being written solely during periods of separation, such as Elizabeth Montagu's residence with the Duchess of Portland at Bullstrode in the second half of 1740, and the final years of Elizabeth Drake Robinson's life, after Montagu moved to Sandleford in 1743. She inherited the Mount Morris estate in Kent from her brother, Morris Drake Morris, on his death in 1732.

Also known as:

  • Mamma
  • Speaker
  • Elizabeth Robinson (née  Drake)

Authorities

VIAF Authority File IDexternal link

Mentioned in 38 letters

Title EMCO ID
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 121
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 122
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 123
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 124
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 125
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 127
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 128
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 129
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 130
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 131
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 132
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 133
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 134
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 135
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 137
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 138
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 147
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 150
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 156
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 157
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 164
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 167
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 168
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 175
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 177
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 179
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 180
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 181
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 291
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 292
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 339
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 354
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 357
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 358
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 401
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland 415
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Elizabeth Carter 1076
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Mary Robinson 1847

Recipient of 25 letters

Showing transcribed and un-transcribed letters | show transcribed only