skip to content
home / edition / people/ Mary Dun Beattie

Mary Dun Beattie

(b. 1744, Scotland – d. 1807, Aberdeen, Scotland )

Gender: F

Mary Beattie, née Dun, Wife of James Beattie, (baptized 1744- died 1807). Daughter of the rector of Aberdeen Grammar School, Mary married (28 June 1767) James Beattie. She would give birth to two sons who survived infancy: James Hay Beattie (1768–1790), and Montagu Beattie (1778–1796). A few years after her marriage, Mary Beattie began to suffer from episodes of disabling mental illness. mental illness.

Also known as:

  • Mary Beattie (née  Dun)


Mentioned in 51 letters

Title EMCO ID
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 15
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 16
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1782
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1785
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1791
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1792
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1798
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1803
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1809
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1813
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1818
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1837
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 1848
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to Mary Robinson 2128
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2159
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2160
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2162
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2163
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2164
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2165
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2168
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2169
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2170
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2171
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2173
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2174
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2175
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2177
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2178
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2179
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2180
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2181
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2182
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2183
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2184
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2186
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2187
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2188
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2189
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2190
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2191
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2192
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2193
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2194
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2195
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2196
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2197
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2198
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2199
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2200
Letter from Elizabeth Montagu to James Beattie 2201


Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.