skip to content
home / edition / people/ Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle

(b. July 21, 1693, London, England – d. Nov. 17, 1768, Lincoln's Inn, Holborn, London )

Gender: M

Thomas Pelham-Holles (1693-1768), 1st Duke of Newcastle, was Prime Minister in 1745-6 and 1757-62. His Whig administration was dismissed on the accession of King George III and he was replaced by the 3rd Earl of Bute. He died on 30th November 1768.

Also known as:

  • 1st Duke of Newcastle
  • Thomas Pelham-Holles


Mentioned in 1 letters



Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.