skip to content
home / edition / people/ Henry Scott, 3rd Duke of Buccleuch

Henry Scott, 3rd Duke of Buccleuch

(b. Sept. 2, 1743, London, England – d. Jan. 11, 1812, Dalkeith Palace, Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland )

Gender: M

Henry Scott (1746-1812), 3rd Duke of Buccleuch, was born on 2 September 1746, the fourth son of Francis Scott, Earl of Dalkeith (1721-1750) and his wife Caroline, Baroness Greenwich (1717-1794). On 2 May 1767 he married Lady Elizabeth Montagu (1743-1827), and the pair settled in his ancestral home of Dalkeith house in Midlothian, Scotland. A pupil of Adam Smith's from the 1760s, and a significant Scottish landholder, Scott participated in Scottish economic and political culture throughout the second half of the eighteenth-century, investing in the aristocracy-centred Ayr Bank in 1769, securing Smith a position on the Scottish board of customs in 1776 and soliciting volunteers for a home front militia against France in 1778. In 1810 Scott's brother William Douglas, 4th duke of Queensberry (1724-1810), died, and Scott became the 5th duke of Queensberry. He died on 11 January 1812, at Dalkeith House.

Also known as:

  • 3rd Duke of Buccleugh
  • 5th Earl of Queensberry
  • Henry Scott


Mentioned in 1 letters



Please note that all dates and location information are provisional, initially taken from the library and archive catalogues. As our section editors continue to work through the material we will update our database and the changes will be reflected across the edition.