skip to content
home / edition / names of correspondents

Names of correspondents

Correspondents are referred to by their 'standard name' within the edition. This is the name by which they are most well known and cited most frequently within the correspondence.

 You can also view correspondents by apparent gender orientation

There are 97 correspondents

Correspondent Name Dates

A

Agatha Drummond
b. 27 May 1711 – d. 18 Jun 1795
Amabel Yorke Hume-Campbell b. 22 Jan 1751 – d. 4 Mar 1833
Ann Dillingham Ord b. 1726 – d. 1808
Anne Donnellan b. 1702 – d. 1762
Anne Pitt b. 1712 – d. 9 Feb 1781

B

Barbara Montagu
b. 1722 – d. 19 Aug 1765
Benjamin Stillingfleet b. 1702 – d. 15 Dec 1771

C

Caroline Scott Best
b. 1717 – d. 1782
Catharina Lydia Brydres, Duchess of Chandos
Catherine Bartlett West b. 1710 – d. 1757
Charles Lyttelton, Bishop of Carlisle b. 1714 – d. 22 Dec 1768

D

David Garrick
b. 19 Feb 1717 – d. 20 Jan 1779
Dorothea Gregory b. 4 Jun 1754 – d. 7 Jul 1830

E

Edmund Burke
b. 1 Jan 1729 – d. 9 Jul 1797
Edward Bridgen b. 1720 – d. 28 Jul 1787
Edward Jerningham
Edward Montagu b. 1692 – d. 12 May 1775
Eliza Berkeley b. 17 Oct 1719 – d. 9 Apr 1799
Elizabeth Carter b. 16 Dec 1717 – d. 19 Feb 1806
Elizabeth Charlton b. Unknown – d. 7 May 1817
Elizabeth Drake Robinson b. 1695 – d. 1 May 1746
Elizabeth Harcourt, Countess Harcourt b. 1746 – d. 25 Jan 1826
Elizabeth Vesey b. 1715 – d. 1791
Eva Maria Garrick b. 22 Jun 1749 – d. 16 Oct 1822

F

Frances Boscawen
b. 23 Jul 1719 – d. 26 Feb 1785
Frances Burney D'Arblay b. 13 Jun 1752 – d. 6 Jan 1840
Frances Pulteney
Frances Reynolds b. 10 May 1729 – d. 1 Nov 1807

G

George Lyttelton, 1st Baron Lyttelton
b. 17 Jan 1709 – d. 22 Aug 1773
George Macartney, 1st Earl Macartney b. 3 May 1737 – d. 31 Mar 1806
George Simon Harcourt, 2nd Earl Harcourt b. 1 Aug 1736 – d. 20 Apr 1809
George Wilson
Gilbert West b. 1703 – d. 26 Mar 1756
Grace Freind Campbell
Grace Robinson Freind b. 5 Jan 1718 – d. 26 Dec 1776

H

Hannah More
b. 2 Feb 1745 – d. 7 Sep 1833
Hans Moritz von Brühl b. 20 Dec 1736 – d. 9 Jun 1809
Henry Home, Lord Kames b. 1696 – d. 27 Dec 1782
Hester Thrale Piozzi b. 27 Jan 1745 – d. 2 May 1821
Horace Walpole b. 24 Sep 1717 – d. 2 Mar 1797
Hugh Blair

J

James Beattie
b. 24 Oct 1735 – d. 18 Aug 1803
James Harris b. 24 Jul 1709 – d. 22 Dec 1780
James Jonstone b. 14 Apr 1730 – d. 19 Sep 1783
James Pettit Andrews b. 1737 – d. 6 Aug 1797
Jane Greenland Robinson
Jane Macartney b. 1742 – d. 28 Feb 1828
Jane Smelt
Jemima Campbell Yorke, Marchioness Grey
John Achard b. 1721 – d. 1770
John Burrows b. 1733 – d. 1786
John Dickenson b. 1757 – d. 1842
John Douglas
John Gregory b. 3 Jun 1724 – d. 9 Feb 1773
John Rogers
John Wright b. Unknown – d. 0000
Joseph Emin b. 1726 – d. 2 Aug 1809

L

Leonard Smelt
b. 1725 – d. 2 Sep 1800
Lucy Fortescue Annesley b. 13 Mar 1742 – d. 20 May 1783
Lydia de Medalle

M

Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, Duchess of Portland
b. 11 Feb 1715 – d. 17 Jul 1785
Mary Anstey b. 1717 – d. 1756
Mary Catherine Knollys, Viscountess Wallingford b. 1711 – d. 14 Oct 1790
Mary Hamilton b. 1756 – d. 25 May 1816
Mary Richardson Robinson b. 1727 – d. 8 Apr 1789
Matthew Boulton
Matthew Montagu b. 23 Nov 1762 – d. 1 Sep 1831
Matthew Robinson b. 1694 – d. 2 Oct 1778
Matthew Robinson Morris b. 6 Apr 1713 – d. 30 Nov 1800
Messenger Monsey b. 1694 – d. 26 Dec 1788
Miss Cadogan
Miss Locker
Morris Robinson sr b. 1715 – d. 17 Oct 1777
Mrs Bacon
Mrs Cholmely